Is Fudge Walnut Brownie 4 Count, 15 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • milk
  • chocolate chips

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Walnuts (Nut), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Water, Butter (Milk), Buttermilk (Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Salt, Leavener (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate)

Check Fudge Walnut Brownie 4 Count, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fudge Walnut Brownie 4 Count, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go