Is Exceptional by ASDA Fudge Yogurt 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salted butter
  • butter
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk yogurt
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Yogurt (62%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (12%), Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Rice Starch, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Flavourings, Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Live Bacterial Cultures [Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Streptococcus Thermophilus]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Fudge Yogurt 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast