Is Fudge Yogurt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavourings

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

55% Yoghurt (Milk), 15% Cream (Milk), 22% Fudge Preparation (Water, Sugar, 1,7% Caramel (Sugar, Water), Modified Maize Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Natural Flavourings, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Stabilizer: Pectins, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt), Sugar.

Check Fudge Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast