Is Fudge's Salted Caramel Florentines Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (28%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Almonds (18%), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Refiner's Syrup), Sultanas, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel), Sea Salt (0.5%), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Salt

Check Fudge's Salted Caramel Florentines against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fudge's Salted Caramel Florentines is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing