Is FUDGSICLE, NO SUGAR ADDED FUDGSICLE; NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE FROZEN DESSERT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt powder
  • natural and artificial flavor

malt powder

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), SORBITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 1 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALT POWDER, SALT, GUAR GUM, ASPARTAME, POLYSORBATE 80, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, POLYSORBATE 65, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check FUDGSICLE, NO SUGAR ADDED FUDGSICLE; NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE FROZEN DESSERT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? FUDGSICLE, NO SUGAR ADDED FUDGSICLE; NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE FROZEN DESSERT | Spoonful