Is Fuego Chilli Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • 1422

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chilli Sauce (53%) (Tomatoes (41%), Red Capsicum (4.6%), Onion, Spices (Including Chilli Flakes), Sugar, Thickener (1422), Salt, Chipotle Chilli, Red Chillies, Vinegar, Honey, Garlic Paste, Food Acid (330), Mineral Salt (509)), Bean Mix (47%) (Red Kidney Beans, Black Beans). Contains a total of 96% vegetables (including legumes).

Check Fuego Chilli Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Jar, Pouch, Container

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseDippingMeal PrepSandwich