Is FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME ARTISAN STYLE KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FUEGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOY PROTEIN, YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACITATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED NO. 40 LAKE AND YELLOW NO.6 LAKE), ONION POWDER, HOT CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), SODIUMBICARBONATE, SODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING), ANTIOXIDANT (BHT, TBHQ, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BHA).

Check FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME ARTISAN STYLE KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FUEGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME ARTISAN STYLE KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FUEGO is available at 4 retailers

AmazonFry'sJewel-OscoRalphs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go