Is FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED POTATO WAVY CHIPS, FUEGO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine lake
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

carmine lake

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Vegetable Oil (Canola and Palm Oil), Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Salt, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Carmine Lake, Red 40 Lake, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract, Yellow 6 Lake, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors].

Check FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED POTATO WAVY CHIPS, FUEGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED POTATO WAVY CHIPS, FUEGO is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go