Is Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Vitamin and Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chocolate-salted caramel flavored bar delivers a sweet, salty taste with a soft, chewy interior and a thin chocolate coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for work, travel, or between meals, customer reviews note satisfying flavor and convenience while some report occasional overly sweet or dense texture and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Collagen, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Calcium Caseinate, Maltitol Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Water, Milk, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Anhydrous Milk Fat, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin Blend (ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Alhpa-tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Vitamin and Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go