Is Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Vitamin & Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-coated salted caramel flavor delivers a sweet, layered taste with pronounced caramel notes and mild salt balance. Texture is soft and chewy with occasional crunchy bits; some reviewers describe a cake-like density. Commonly used as a portable snack for commutes, work breaks, or travel; reviews note varied opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Collagen, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Calcium Caseinate, Maltitol Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Water, Milk, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Anhydrous Milk Fat, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin Blend [ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Alpha-tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6) Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12)]. Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Vitamin & Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.