Is Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- anhydrous milkfat
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b2
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), HYDROLYZED GELATIN, MALTITOL, GLYCERIN, FRACTIONATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, MILK, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12]).
Check Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz


