Is Fulfill Vitamin and Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Caramel Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +8 more

hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed collagen, maltitol, calcium caseinate, glycerin, maltitol syrup, palm kernel oil, whey protein isolate, milk, water, hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate, soybeans, peanut butter (peanuts), dry roasted granulated peanuts, contains less than 2% of each of the following: calcium carbonate, cocoa, cocoa processed with alkali, glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids, hydrogenated vegetable fat (palm kernel and/or palm), milkfat, natural flavors, polydextrose, salt, soy lecithin, sucralose, vitamin blend [ascorbic acid (vitamin C), niacinamide (vitamin B3), alpha-tocopherol acetate (vitamin E), riboflavin (vitamin B2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin A palmitate, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12)]. Contains: peanuts, milk, and soy. Manufactured on the same equipment that processes tree nuts.

Check Fulfill Vitamin and Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go