Is Full Circle GF Chocolate Chip Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- nonfat milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Starch, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), Butter, Eggs, Corn, Palm, Sunflower Oils, Rice Flour, Nonfat Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Guar Gum, Psyllium Seeds Husk, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Contains Milk And Eggs, Processed On Equipment Handling Tree Nuts
Check Full Circle GF Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Full Circle GF Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Full Circle GF Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


