Is Full Circle Market Devil's Food Cake Mix Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward cake mix yields consistently moist, tender crumb with a fudgy mouthfeel; commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes and celebration desserts. Reviewers praise convenience and reliable results while noting occasional complaints about pronounced sweetness and an artificial flavor note. Versatile and straightforward to prepare in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward cake mix yields consistently moist, tender crumb with a fudgy mouthfeel; commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes and celebration desserts. Reviewers praise convenience and reliable results while noting occasional complaints about pronounced sweetness and an artificial flavor note. Versatile and straightforward to prepare in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Cane sugar, White rice flour, Brown rice flour, Potato starch, Cocoa (Processed with alkali), Tapioca starch, Baking powder (Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bicarbonate, Corn starch, Monocalcium phosphate), Xanthan gum, Vanilla flavor.
Check Full Circle Market Devil's Food Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Full Circle Market Devil's Food Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


