Is Full Circle Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Light, clear broth with a mild savory taste and smooth, thin body; reviewers note a subtle, clean flavor that complements other ingredients. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, grains and braises, it’s praised for consistency, ease of use from packaging, overall versatility, and not overpowering prepared dishes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated organic chicken stock
- organic chicken stock
concentrated organic chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear broth with a mild savory taste and smooth, thin body; reviewers note a subtle, clean flavor that complements other ingredients. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, grains and braises, it’s praised for consistency, ease of use from packaging, overall versatility, and not overpowering prepared dishes.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CONCENTRATED ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY, SEA SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC.
Check Full Circle Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Full Circle Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Full Circle Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


