Is Full Circle Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated organic chicken stock
  • organic chicken stock

concentrated organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth with a mild savory taste and smooth, thin body; reviewers note a subtle, clean flavor that complements other ingredients. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, grains and braises, it’s praised for consistency, ease of use from packaging, overall versatility, and not overpowering prepared dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CONCENTRATED ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY, SEA SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC.

Check Full Circle Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Full Circle Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go