Is FULL SPECTRUM OMEGA – 90 SOFTGELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine
- salmon
- purified water capsule shell: gelatin
- fish oil
- glycerin
- monoglycerides
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- +1 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil (Salmon), Salmonidae - Whole, Mg Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), 90Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid)), Vitamin D3 (Vitamin D, Cholecalciferol), Astaxanthin (10 Mcg), Tocopherols, Organic Clary Sage Essential Oil, White Thyme Essential Oil, Rosemary Leaf Extract, Monoglycerides (Vegetable), Purified Water Capsule Shell: Gelatin (Bovine), Glycerin (Vegetable), Purified Water
Check FULL SPECTRUM OMEGA – 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FULL SPECTRUM OMEGA – 90 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Oatly, Milk Oat Full Fat, 64 Fl Oz
Where to buy
FULL SPECTRUM OMEGA – 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


