Is Fully Baked Scalloped Potatoes Topped With Extra Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • grade a cultured pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (potatoes, Salt), Whole Milk (milk. Vitamin D3), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk. Cheese Culture. Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Sour Cream (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Gelatin), Water, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt. And Enzymes], Water, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract), Spice, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains Milk.

Check Fully Baked Scalloped Potatoes Topped With Extra Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep