Is FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • natural flavors

skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked strips offer smoky, peppery charred seasoning with a crisp exterior and tender, moist interior. Commonly used cold or reheated for salads, wraps, sandwiches, bowls, and quick entrees. Reviewers cite convenience and assertive flavor, noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and reports of dryness, particularly during microwave reheating for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract.

Check FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeTargetWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish