Is FULLY COOKED HATCH GREEN CHILE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, HARDWOOD SMOKED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- milkfat
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- monterey jack cheese
- pork
- dextrose
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK AND MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP, GREEN CHILES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED VINEGAR POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check FULLY COOKED HATCH GREEN CHILE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FULLY COOKED HATCH GREEN CHILE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, HARDWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Piece


