Is FULLY COOKED HATCH GREEN CHILE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, HARDWOOD SMOKED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK AND MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP, GREEN CHILES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED VINEGAR POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check FULLY COOKED HATCH GREEN CHILE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FULLY COOKED HATCH GREEN CHILE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, HARDWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Piece


