Is FULLY COOKED PIQUILLO AND JALAPENO PEPPERS MIX & EAT QUINOA, PIQUILLO AND JALAPENO PEPPERS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- gdl
- glucono delta lactone
gdl
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE (GDL), SALT), PIQUILLO PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, TOMATO PULP, WHITE ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED HOT PEPPER, DEHYDRATED OREGANO, CITRIC ACID.
Check FULLY COOKED PIQUILLO AND JALAPENO PEPPERS MIX & EAT QUINOA, PIQUILLO AND JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FULLY COOKED PIQUILLO AND JALAPENO PEPPERS MIX & EAT QUINOA, PIQUILLO AND JALAPENO PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
ORGANIC MILD ITALIAN WITH BELL PEPPERS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN WITH BELL PEPPERS
About this product
Grain · Pouch


