Is Fully Cooked Pork and Beef Smoked Sausage Links MBG#817 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • encased in a natural pork casing
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

encased in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork and Beef, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Ground Yellow Mustard, Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Chili Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Ground Red Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Encased in a Natural Pork Casing.

Check Fully Cooked Pork and Beef Smoked Sausage Links MBG#817 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep