Is FULLY COOKED PORTIONED CHICKEN FILLET WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • chicken breast meat
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, SALT AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PREDUSTED AND BATTERED WITH WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA. BREADED WITH ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SPICE, WHEY POWDER, DEXTROSE, YEAST.

Check FULLY COOKED PORTIONED CHICKEN FILLET WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go