Is FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna brown barley
  • natural flavors
  • other natural flavors

light tuna brown barley

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
other natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, meaty flakes with tender grains combine with bright, aromatic acidity and subtle briny undertones; an oily, silky mouthfeel balances chewy texture. Commonly used as a salad or pasta topper, quick grain-bowl protein, or sandwich filling. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about oiliness, saltiness, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid), light tuna brown barley, water, navy beans, carrots, green bell peppers, tomato paste, extra virgin olive oil, contains 2% or less of the following: black olives, onion paste, garlic paste, sunflower oil, red chili flakes, basil, parsley, roasted garlic and other natural flavors, salt, sugar, black pepper, natural flavors, citric acid, ferrous gluconate

Check FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVons

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishSnacking