Is FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, meaty flakes with tender grains combine with bright, aromatic acidity and subtle briny undertones; an oily, silky mouthfeel balances chewy texture. Commonly used as a salad or pasta topper, quick grain-bowl protein, or sandwich filling. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about oiliness, saltiness, and packaging issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- light tuna brown barley
- natural flavors
- other natural flavors
light tuna brown barley
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, meaty flakes with tender grains combine with bright, aromatic acidity and subtle briny undertones; an oily, silky mouthfeel balances chewy texture. Commonly used as a salad or pasta topper, quick grain-bowl protein, or sandwich filling. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about oiliness, saltiness, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid), light tuna brown barley, water, navy beans, carrots, green bell peppers, tomato paste, extra virgin olive oil, contains 2% or less of the following: black olives, onion paste, garlic paste, sunflower oil, red chili flakes, basil, parsley, roasted garlic and other natural flavors, salt, sugar, black pepper, natural flavors, citric acid, ferrous gluconate
Check FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Lucini Premium Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil of Garlic.
GARLIC FLAVORED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC
Where to buy
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


