Is Fun Mix Chips Variety 20 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • twisties cheese flavoured:cereals
  • lactose

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smith's Original Crinkle Cut Potato Chips:Potatoes. Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil. Salt, Antioxidants (Tocopherols. Ascorbic Acid. Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid). Smith's Salt & Vinegar Flavoured Crinkle Cut Potato Chips:Potatoes, Canola Oil. Sunflower Oil, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Lactose (Milk), Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (621), Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Antioxidants (Tocopherols. Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).Twisties Cheese Flavoured:Cereals (Corn, Rice), Canola Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Cheese Powder (Barley, Milk). Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast Extract, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Flavours, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract), Food Acid (Lactic Acid). Burger Rings Burger Flavoured Snacks:Cereals (Corn, Rice), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Rice Bran, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy). Flavour Enhancer (621), Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate. Citric Acid), Flavour, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Yeast Extracts, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Colours (102, 110, 155).

Check Fun Mix Chips Variety 20 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fun Mix Chips Variety 20 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegaryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishLunch