Is Funables Fruit Puree Naturally And Artificially Flavored Snacks Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, fruity flavors range from classic apple and mixed berry to tropical blends; tastes tend toward sweet-tart profiles. Smooth, squeezable puree has a thick, spoonable consistency with occasional pulpy bits. Commonly used as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, travel and toddler snacks; reviewers note convenience, child appeal, and occasional packaging leaks.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, fruity flavors range from classic apple and mixed berry to tropical blends; tastes tend toward sweet-tart profiles. Smooth, squeezable puree has a thick, spoonable consistency with occasional pulpy bits. Commonly used as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, travel and toddler snacks; reviewers note convenience, child appeal, and occasional packaging leaks.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Puree Concentrate, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5, Red 40, Sodium Citrate, Blue 1.
Check Funables Fruit Puree Naturally And Artificially Flavored Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funables Fruit Puree Naturally And Artificially Flavored Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Funables Fruit Puree Naturally And Artificially Flavored Snacks is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


