Is Funables Fruit Snacks Mixed Berry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- alpha tocopherol acetate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Puree Concentrate, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Contains 2% or Less of Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Coconut) (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Carnauba Wax (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Red 40, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Lactic Acid, Blue 1, Acetic Acid.
Check Funables Fruit Snacks Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funables Fruit Snacks Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Funables Fruit Snacks Mixed Berry is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


