Is Funables Fruity Snacks Mixed Berry Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet mixed-berry candies deliver distinct strawberry, raspberry and blueberry notes with a soft, chewy texture and slightly tacky surface. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions or party treats, reviewers praise bold flavor and convenience while noting occasional stickiness, inconsistent piece shapes, and varying sweetness intensity across packs and portability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- alpha tocopherol acetate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet mixed-berry candies deliver distinct strawberry, raspberry and blueberry notes with a soft, chewy texture and slightly tacky surface. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions or party treats, reviewers praise bold flavor and convenience while noting occasional stickiness, inconsistent piece shapes, and varying sweetness intensity across packs and portability.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, APPLE PURE CONCENTRATE, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBICACID (VITAMIN C VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COCONUT)*, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX*, RED 40, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, LACTIC ACID, BLUE 1, ACETIC ACID. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT.
Check Funables Fruity Snacks Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funables Fruity Snacks Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


