Is Funday No Sugar Fruity Snakes | 50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours
  • gelatine

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity gummy snakes deliver bright, assorted fruit flavors with a soft, chewy texture and slight tackiness; they are commonly eaten as casual snacks, party treats, or used as confectionery decorations. Customer reviews frequently note bold flavor and satisfying chew, while some mention occasional variation in firmness or stickiness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soluble Fibre from Tapioca (IMO), Chicory Root Fibre, Gelatine, Food Acids (Citric, Malic), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Concentrates of Red Beet, Carrot and Beetroot), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sweetener, Steviol Glycoside (Stevia), Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax).

Check Funday No Sugar Fruity Snakes | 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Funday No Sugar Fruity Snakes | 50g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go