Is Funfetti Buttermilk With Candy Bits Mini Pancakes, Buttermilk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk candy bits
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- palmitate
- +5 more
buttermilk candy bits
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK CANDY BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEGERMED CORN GRITS, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED #40, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FD&C RED #40, MONO-DIGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN, ENRICHMENT [DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, (VITAMIN A) PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2)].
Check Funfetti Buttermilk With Candy Bits Mini Pancakes, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funfetti Buttermilk With Candy Bits Mini Pancakes, Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Swedish Fish Mini Soft and Chewy Candy
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


