Is Funfetti Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium phosphate
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
rice flour, sugar, potato starch, candy bits (sugar, corn starch, vegetable oil (palm and palm kernel), soy lecithin, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake, natural and artificial flavor, blue 1 lake, carnuba wax, yellow 6 lake, red 3), leavening (baking soda, calcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), pea fiber, contains 2% or less of: cellulose, tapioca starch, canola oil, salt, propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, corn starch, mono - and diglycerides, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, natural and artificial flavor, canola lecithin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, citric acid, bht.
Check Funfetti Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funfetti Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Powder


