Is Funfetti Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • canola lecithin
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

canola lecithin
xanthan gum
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice flour, sugar, potato starch, candy bits (sugar, corn starch, vegetable oil (palm and palm kernel), soy lecithin, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake, natural and artificial flavor, blue 1 lake, carnuba wax, yellow 6 lake, red 3), leavening (baking soda, calcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), pea fiber, contains 2% or less of: cellulose, tapioca starch, canola oil, salt, propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, corn starch, mono - and diglycerides, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, natural and artificial flavor, canola lecithin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, citric acid, bht.

Check Funfetti Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking