Is FUNKY CHUNKY, NON-GMO POPCORN, PUMPKIN CREAM CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cinnamon cream cheese
- whole milk solids
- nonfat dry milk solids
- cream salt
- butter
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
cinnamon cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL POPCORN (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, BUTTER [CREAM SALT], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL), PUMPKIN (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW LAKE #6, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #2], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CINNAMON CREAM CHEESE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, GROUND CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), PECANS (PURE SOYBEAN OIL SALT).
Check FUNKY CHUNKY, NON-GMO POPCORN, PUMPKIN CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUNKY CHUNKY, NON-GMO POPCORN, PUMPKIN CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
About this product
Snack · Pouch


