Is Funky Chunky Sea Salt Caramel 539g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk & Dark Chocolatey Drizzle (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk Solids), Caramel Corn (sugar, Popcorn, Corn Syrup, Corn Oil, Water, Butter Cream, Salti, Brown Sugar, Soylecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Caramel (corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin), Cashews (roasted In Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Cashews.
Check Funky Chunky Sea Salt Caramel 539g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funky Chunky Sea Salt Caramel 539g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Piece


