Is Funky Chunky Sea Salt Caramel 539g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter cream
  • milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk & dark chocolatey drizzle

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk & Dark Chocolatey Drizzle (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk Solids), Caramel Corn (sugar, Popcorn, Corn Syrup, Corn Oil, Water, Butter Cream, Salti, Brown Sugar, Soylecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Caramel (corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin), Cashews (roasted In Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Cashews.

Check Funky Chunky Sea Salt Caramel 539g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go