Is Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 0.75 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE CORN MEAL, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ONION POWDER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND GARLIC POWDER. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 0.75 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 0.75 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
Where to buy
Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 0.75 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


