Is Funyuns Onion Ring Flavored Snack Chips, 10 Count Multipack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • less than 2% of the following: corn starch, sugar, corn flour, buttermilk, maltodextrin
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

less than 2% of the following: corn starch, sugar, corn flour, buttermilk, maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, ring-shaped savory snack delivers a pronounced onion flavor with a light, airy crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, packed in lunches, or paired with dips. Reviewers praise flavor and satisfying texture, appreciate multipack convenience and portability, but occasionally report some broken pieces or inconsistent freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Flour, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, And Gum Arabic.

Check Funyuns Onion Ring Flavored Snack Chips, 10 Count Multipack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Funyuns Onion Ring Flavored Snack Chips, 10 Count Multipack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go