Is Funyuns Onion Ring Flavored Snack Chips, 10 Count Multipack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • less than 2% of the following: corn starch, sugar, corn flour, buttermilk, maltodextrin

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, ring-shaped savory snack delivers a pronounced onion flavor with a light, airy crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, packed in lunches, or paired with dips. Reviewers praise flavor and satisfying texture, appreciate multipack convenience and portability, but occasionally report some broken pieces or inconsistent freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Flour, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, And Gum Arabic.

Check Funyuns Onion Ring Flavored Snack Chips, 10 Count Multipack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Funyuns Onion Ring Flavored Snack Chips, 10 Count Multipack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go