Is Funyuns Spicy Queso, Onion Flavored Rings, Spicy Queso, Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, CORN FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CREAM, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GUM ACACIA, AND SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK).

Check Funyuns Spicy Queso, Onion Flavored Rings, Spicy Queso, Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go