Is Fusia Green Curry Rice Noodle Soup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (rice Flour, Water), Green Curry Sauce, Green Curry Paste (lemon Grass, Green Chili, Garlic, Shallot, Wild Ginger, Salt, Galangal, Coriander, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Cumin, Kaffir Lime Peel, Coriander Seeds, White Pepper, Coconut Milk, Water, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Coconut Powder, Wild Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Yanthian Gum. Contains Soy and Coconut (Tree Nut). It may also contain Peanut, Sesame, Fish and Crustacean Shellfish?

Check Fusia Green Curry Rice Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go