Is Fusia Sweet And Sour Asian Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A sweet and tangy Asian-style sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture commonly used as a glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment for chicken, pork, shrimp and vegetables. Reviewers note convenient pourability, kid-friendly sweetness, versatility in recipes, and occasional comments about pronounced sweetness or jarred-sauce authenticity and variable saltiness perceptions reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, EXTRACT OF ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check Fusia Sweet And Sour Asian Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSourTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fusia Sweet And Sour Asian Sauce | Spoonful