Is Fusia Teriyaki Asian Sauce Soy Free?

Description
This teriyaki-style Asian sauce delivers a sweet-savory flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a glaze, stir-fry sauce, marinade, or dipping condiment, reviewers frequently mention its convenient consistency, pronounced sweetness, and effectiveness for quick home-cooking applications and easy cleanup overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This teriyaki-style Asian sauce delivers a sweet-savory flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a glaze, stir-fry sauce, marinade, or dipping condiment, reviewers frequently mention its convenient consistency, pronounced sweetness, and effectiveness for quick home-cooking applications and easy cleanup overall.
Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Corn Starch, White Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sesame Seeds, Toasted Sesame Oil, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Caramel Color. Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Fusia Teriyaki Asian Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fusia Teriyaki Asian Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fusia Teriyaki Asian Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


