Is Fusia Thai Chili Dipping Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- anchovy
- fish sauce
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, White Vinegar, Jalape�os (red Jalape�o Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract, Sea Salt, Sugar), Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Salt, Ginger Puree, Lemon Grass Puree (lemon Grass, Water), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Crushed Red Peppers, Paprika Extract (oleoresin Paprika, Soy Lecithin For Color)). Contains: Soy, Anchovy.
Check Fusia Thai Chili Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fusia Thai Chili Dipping Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fusia Thai Chili Dipping Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


