Is Future Essentials Freeze Dried Shredded Colby Cheese (10 oz) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), May Contain: Cellulose And Calcium Propionate As An Anticaking Agent Plus

Check Future Essentials Freeze Dried Shredded Colby Cheese (10 oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Future Essentials Freeze Dried Shredded Colby Cheese (10 oz) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryMild
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing