Is Future Essentials Sailor Pilot Bread (2-Pack) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Baking Soda, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast, Monocalcium Phosphate, Malted Barley Syrup, Calcium Propionate (As ), Artificial Flavor, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin
Check Future Essentials Sailor Pilot Bread (2-Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Future Essentials Sailor Pilot Bread (2-Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Joseph’s Heart Friendly Pita Bread, 1 Pack, 5 Count
Orbit Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Travel Essentials - 3 Ct Pack
La Brea Bakery Take & Bake Bread French Baguette Twin Pack 2 Count - 12 Oz
Rhodes Warm-N-Serv White Bread Value Pack
Where to buy
Future Essentials Sailor Pilot Bread (2-Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


