Is Future Farm Future Tuna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • marine micro-algae
  • natural flavouring

marine micro-algae

Dietitian note

Marine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Plant Based Protein (19%) [soy Protein Concentrate (17%), Pea Protein Concentrate (1%), Chickpea Flour (1%)], Olive Oil, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Natural Colour [radish Powder), Marine Micro-algae (schizochytrium Sp.) Oil, Sugar, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator [ascorbic Acid). Contains: Soy.

Check Future Farm Future Tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep