Is Fuzzy Caterpillar Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whole milk
  • butter
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour, Sweet Decorations (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Tragacanth), Cocoa Mass, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Curcumin), Rapeseed Oil, Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Dextrose, Fructose, Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract, Glazing Agent (White and Yellow Beeswax)], Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soya Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Egg White, Rice Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Concentrated Grape Juice, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Palm Oil, Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Maize Starch, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Oil, Dried Egg White, Wheat Flour contains Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Fuzzy Caterpillar Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.