Is Fuzzy Caterpillar Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • pasteurised egg white
  • yellow beeswax
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried egg white
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +7 more

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour, Sweet Decorations (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Tragacanth), Cocoa Mass, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Curcumin), Rapeseed Oil, Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Dextrose, Fructose, Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract, Glazing Agent (White and Yellow Beeswax)], Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soya Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Egg White, Rice Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Concentrated Grape Juice, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Palm Oil, Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Maize Starch, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Oil, Dried Egg White, Wheat Flour contains Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Fuzzy Caterpillar Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.